WCIS Results from Shootout

DPackman_PR

Champion
"2019 Shootout at the Bullring Results

Saturday, October 5th:

3rd Annual Jim Pierce Memorial SST Modified 100
(100 laps, 25 cars) -
1. Andy Jankowiak #57 (Started 8th), 2. Ricky Knapp, Jr. #11 (4th), 3. John Barber #01 (10th), 4. Daniel Majchrzak #14 (9th), 5. Kevin Timmerman #11 T (13th), 6. Bro Bradshaw #00 (11th), 7. Neal Dietz, Jr. #84 (12th), 8. Timmy Lewis, Jr. #41 (19th), 9. Ryan Nugent #42 (14th), 10. Tom Alloco #6 (22nd), 11. James Ruffell #18 (21st), 12. Bill Kosachook #9 (23rd), 13. Carrie Bolton #6 J (18th), 14. Alan Bookmiller #40 (1st), 15. Beth Dennie #25 (24th), 16. Tim Garlock #88 (16th), 17. Jay Withey, Jr. #29 (20th), 18. Jeff Pringle #96 P (5th), 19. Shawn Nye #71 N (3rd), 20. Nathan Michielsen #68 (17th), 21. Gene Sharpsteen #7 (15th), 22. Tim Gullo #71 (2nd), 23. Tom Wiest #35 (25th), 24. Daryl Lewis, Jr. #10 L (6th)
DQ- Cam Barber #10 (7th)
Heat Winners- Knapp, Jr., Bradshaw, Majchrzak
Specialty Award Winners- Andy Jankowiak ($1,000 to Winner courtesy of the Pierce Family); Alan Boomiller ($260 to the Leader of Lap 26 Courtesy of the Pierce Family); Tom Alloco ($126 Hard Charger courtesy of Holland Southtown Tire... +12 positions); Daryl Lewis, Jr. #10 L ($126 Hard Luck courtesy of Holland Southtown Tire... -18 positions); Gene Sharpsteen ($126 Quality Sportsmanship Award courtesy of Mike Shields); Debby Jankowiak ($100 Shirley Zacharias Award to the Significant Other/Mom of the Winner courtesy of Chris Zacharias)

3rd Annual Sandra Vogler Memorial NY Super Stock 51
Presented by F/A Products (51 laps, 33 cars) -
1. Eric Brown #48 (Started 16th), 2. Josh Hunter #7 (5th), 3. Frank Chapman #89 (6th), 4. Chuck Anderson #76 (7th), 5. Jacob Gustafson #5 (9th), 6. Cole Hicks #46 (21st), 7. Shawn Frarey #38 (11th), 8. Nate Peckham #90 (19th), 9. Joel Gleason #25 (25th), 10. Ted Morseman #27 (3rd), 11. Troy Williams #12 (23rd), 12. Jason Dinzler #37 (22nd), 13. Justin Myers #02 (14th), 14. Jim House #70 (18th), 15. Brian DeMark #05 (10th), 16. Zach Willis #75 (17th), 17. Amber VanOrden #54 (26th), 18. Tim Gullo #07 (4th), 19. Dylan Bancroft #91 (15th), 20. Barrett Schenk #51 (24th), 21. Robert Fink #23 (1st), 22. Andy Cryan #09 (8th), 23. Brian Hallett #36 (13th), 24. Brianna Dinzler #33 (20th), 25. Rob Pocobello #19 (12th), 26. Paul Flye #94 (27th)
DQ- Ajay Potrzebowski #72 (2nd)
DNS- Kevin Warren #40 (Winner of the B-Main), Paul Godby #74, Scott Dinzler #64, Russ Bulger, #32, Scott Wylie #98, Nick Robinson #15

Grandpa Dog 4 Cylinders
(30 laps, 32 cars) -
1. Briar Dils #54 (1st), 2. Greg Moldt #51 (2nd), 3. Josh Schosek #37 NY (11th), 4. Mike Bradshaw #02 (9th), 5. David Brunka #28 (12th), 6. Bobby Woch #8 B (14th), 7. Jacob Gustafson #66 (10th), 8. Corey Copeland # A-1 (4th), 9. Dave Reiber # P-1 (7th), 10. Matthew Hurlburt #14 M (6th), 11. Bob Palmer #32 NY (5th), 12. Charles Palmer #10 (13th), 13. Bro Bradshaw #05 (15th - Stock Winner), 14. Rob Laskowski #716 (17th), 15. Nick Galusha #94 (8th), 16. Dave Heimes #8 (3rd), 17. Tommy Hughes #24 (16th), 18. Justin Vallone #8 V (25th), 19. Jody Krieb #1 (24th), Alan Jablonski #20 (19th), 21. Kyle Casper #4 C (23rd), 22. Tyler Harbst #4 (21st), 23. Jonathan Klamut #7 (20th), 24. Kathie Ricketson #44 (18th), 25. Russ Bulger, Jr. #32 (22nd), 26. Kevin Kocher #31 (27th), 27. Evan Reardon #87 (30th), 28. John Byrd #11 NY (28th), 29. Jay Withey, Jr. #32 X (26th), 30. Andrew Cook #54 R (29th)
DNS- Joey Bevacqua, Jr. #41, Nick Robinson #5
Heat Winners- Dils, Gustafson, Copeland, Schosek

Friday, October 4th:

WCIS Super Stocks (50 laps, 13 cars) -
1. Troy Williams #12, 2. Joe Horvatits #4, 3. Dave Krawczyk #11 K, 4. Ted Welshans #39, 5. Eric Hastreiter #47, 6. Tyler Day #01, 7. Russ Bulger, Sr. #32, 8. Frank Kline #33, 9. Paul Flye #94, 10. Daniel Majchrzak #14, 11. Russ Knutsen #97, 12. Kyle Skoney #55, 13. Travis Delude #15
Heat Winners- Williams, Krawczyk

6 Cylinders (25 laps, 8 cars) -
1. Brian Hallett #36, 2. Chris Deyoe, Jr. #14 D, 3. Frank Parsons, Jr. #14, 4. Robert Cassidy #16, 5. John Parthemer #95, 6. Alison Knoepfler #35, 7. Angel Parthemer #77
DNS- Dana Fogle #21
Heat Winner- Deyoe, Jr.

Grandpa Dog 4 Cylinders (20 laps, 26 cars) -
1. Jacob Gustafson #66, 2. Nick Robinson #5, 3. Corey Copeland # A-1, 4. David Brunka #28, 5. Josh Schoskey #11 NY, 6. Joey Bevacqua, Jr. #41, 7. Briar Dils #54, 8. Dave Heimes #8, 9. Bobby Woch #8 B, 10. Dave Reiber # P-1, 11. Kyle Casper #4 C, 12. Jonathan Klamut #7, 13. Nick Galusha #94, 14. Charles Palmer #10, 15. Alan Jablonski #20, 16. Jeff Landwehr #15, 17. Jody Krieb #1, 18. Evan Reardon #87, 19. Kevin Kocher #31, 20. Kathie Ricketson #44, 21. Russ Bulger, Jr. #32, 22. Tom Hughes #24, 23. Matthew Hurlburt #14 M, 24. Megan Schoelles #19, 25. Greg Moldt #51
DQ- Bob Palmer #37 NY
Heat Winners- Gustafson, Palmer, Dils

Thank you to all the race teams and fans that came out and enjoyed our final weekend of the 2019 season! Stay tuned for more information on what 2020 has to bring 🏁"

A lot of cars in the pits this weekend, and a packed house in the stands Saturday!
 

Shamrock 3x

Veteran
Well I guess nobody knows (or cares?) why the car that finished 2nd on the track was DQed....crickets.
 

Rman

Rookie
Don't really matter much, same stupid BS thats been going on with the NYSS series, The car that won that race was told they were going to tear him down until they found some reason to DQ him, when a series starts dictating who's going to win it spells the end for that series, I seen and heard enough this past season to know that the NYSS series is going down just like the titanic!!! it's a inevitable! We always love are annual trip to the bullring but is really to much to ask for the fans to at least have a lap counter that works?? It sure would make it much more,enjoyable for the fans!!
 

Top