WCIS Celebrates 60th Season - Sat., July 24th, 2021

DPackman_PR

Champion
Hello race fans! We have an amazing event on tap for this Saturday at 'The Bullring'! We are celebrating our 60th season of racing with our racer reunion night, which is also being held in memory of Don Packman as we celebrate his life and the 50+ year history of his involvement at the famed-1/3rd mile speedway.

Prior to the event, the Packman Family is hosting a Celebration of Life to honor Don, and all are welcome to attend the celebration from 1:00pm-4:00pm. This will lead us into the night of racing as our gates open at 3:30pm (pits), and 4:30pm (grandstands).

On the racing card for the night, the SST Modifieds will headline the event in a $1,500 to win, $225 to take the green special 60 lap event that also has a bonus program for the teams attending that is up over $3,000!

Accompanying the SST Modifieds are our Super Stocks, Grandpa Dog 4 Cylinder Pro, Stock/Jr., 6 Cylinders, and the Vintage Racecars make their return to 'The Bullring' for week #8 of action.

Event Times:
1:00pm Don Packman Celebration of Life
3:30pm Back Gate Opens
4:30pm Front Gate Opens
6:00pm Drivers Meeting
6:30pm National Anthem
6:35pm Opening Ceremony
6:45pm Racing Action Begins
- SST Modified 60
- Super Stocks 25
- 6 Cylinder 15
- Granpda Dog 4 Cylinder Pro 20
- Granpda Dog 4 Cylinder Stock/Jr. 15
- Vintage Racecars 15
Note: Sunday, July 25th will be used as a rain date in the event weather becomes a problem. More details TBD as needed.

Front Gate Pricing:
$13 Adult* ** ***
$5 Students (10-16)
FREE Kids (9 and under)
$30 Family Pass (2 Adults + Unlimited Kids/Students)
* Seniors (62+) 50% of General Admission
** Veterans $2 Off General Admission
*** All Racers and Officials of the past Free General Admission

For more information, visit www.thebullringwcis.com or contact Jim at (585) 245-2123.
 

DPackman_PR

Champion
Official Results 7/24/21:

‘Don Packman Celebration of Life 60’ SST Modifieds (60 laps) –

1. Cam Barber #10 (Started 7th), 2. Daniel Majchrzak #14 (5th), 3. Alan Bookmiller #40 (6th), 4. Jeff Pringle #96p (1st), 5. Chris Finocchario #81 (11th), 6. Tony Hanbury #41 (9th), 7. Neal Dietz, Jr. #84 (2nd), 8. Gary Noe #1n (10th), 9. Tom Alloco #6 (15th), 10. Kevin Lewis #27 (12th), 11. Toad Bradshaw #00 (3rd), 12. Carrie Bolton #6j (8th), 13. Chris Ridsdale #1ny (14th), 14. Zack Kosachook #5 (16th), 15. Sean Keyes #33 (17th), 16. Bill Kosachook #19 (13th), 17. Joh Bookmiller #40x (18th), 18. Dean Kroll #1 (4th)
Heat Race Winners – Jeff Pringle, Daniel Majchrzak, Alan Bookmiller

Hard Charger Award – Cam Barber #10, Chris Finocchario #81, Tom Alloco #6 ($28 Bonus Each +6 positions courtesy of the Packman Family)
Hard Luck Award – Dean Kroll #1 ($84 Bonus -14 positions courtesy of the Packman Family)

Super Stocks (25 laps) –
1. Rob Miszczak #1 (Started 5th), 2. Tyler Day #01 (7th), 3. Hunter DeGroff #11 (15th), 4. Justin Myers #02 (6th), 5. Russ Bulger, Jr. #32jr (13th), 6. Bob Palmer #32ny (10th), 7. Mike Piccirilli #88 (2nd), 8. Chris Handley #94x (14th), 9. Chris Jurek #7 (12th), 10. Russ Bulger, Sr. #32 (1st), 11. Joe Horvatits #4 (4th), 12. Frank Kline #33 (3rd), 13. Jim Loffredo #6 (8th), 14. Travis Delude #15 (11th), 15. Daniel Majchrzak #14 (9th), 16. Dakota Packman #34 (16th)
Did Not Start – Paul Flye #94, Russ Knutsen #97
Heat Race Winners – Joe Horvatits, Rob Miszczak

Hard Charger Award – Hunter DeGroff #11, ($100 Bonus +12 positions courtesy of Doug Packman)
Hard Luck Award – Russ Bulger, Sr. #32, Frank Kline #33 ($50 Bonus Each -9 positions courtesy of Doug Packman)

Granpda Dog 4 Cylinder Pro (20 laps) –
1. Russ Bulger, Jr. #55 (Started 9th), 2. Nick Galusha #20 (6th), 3. Tom Lalomia, Jr. #8b (10th), 4. Tommy Hughes #24 (7th), 5. Dave Heimes #8 (2nd), 6. Evan Reardon #87 (1st), 7. Kathie Ricketson #44 (8th), 8. Russ Bulger, Sr. #00 (12th), 9. Jody Krieb #1 (13th), 10. Matt Hurlburt #14m (3rd), 11. Kevin Kocher #3k (11th), 12. Casey Pew #03 (14th), 13. Mike Bradshaw #02 (4th), 14. Nathan Bryant #49 (5th)
Heat Race Winners – Nathan Bryant, Tommy Hughes

6 Cylinders (15 laps) –
1. Robert Cassidy #16 (Started 4th), 2. Frank Parsons, Jr. #14jr (6th), 3. Dana Fogle #21 (3rd), 4. Matt Moreau #38 (2nd), 5. Tammi Parsons #95 (7th), 6. Eddie Parsons #3 (5th), 7. Phil Rodriguez #81 (1st)
Heat Race Winner – Dana Fogle

Grandpa Dog 4 Cylinder Stock/Junior (15 laps) –
1. Evan Reardon #75 (Started 5th), 2. John Byrd #11ny (4th), 3. Eric Black #76 (1st), 4. Bryson Smith #02jr (9th - Junior Feature Winner), 5. Megan Schoelles #19 (7th), 6. Colton Ingerick #2jr (3rd), 7. Mason Offhaus #5ny (8th), 8. Jeana Dietz #84jr (2nd), 9. Rich Frazer #32j (6th)
Heat Race Winner – Eric Black
 

Top